2017 Wharenui Winter Olympics

Well done to our team of 19 swimmers who competed at the Wharenui Winter Olympics in Christchurch over the first weekend in July.  The meet attracted over 300 swimmers from around the South Island – which made for a high standard of competition and interesting warm-up sessions!

The meet was incredibly successful for our team.  There were pb’s from every swimmer with an overall rate of 70%.  The team picked up 22 medals and an additional 38 top ten finishes.  Congratulations to Nick Lovell who won the trophy for Best Overall Male 11-12 years.  Here’s a run-down on how everyone did:

Zara  – pb’d her 100 fly with 3 top ten finishes and celebrated her 14th birthday with the team :-)

Oxford – had a great meet with 8 pb’s from 9 swims including 18.81 seconds off his 200IM

Emily – 7 pb’s from 10 swims with a top ten finish in every event – including 4 medals - 2 golds and 2 bronze.  Well done Emily!

Caitlin – 5 pb’s from 9 swims including gold, silver and bronze medals.

Connor – 3 pb’s from 10 swims, 7 top ten finishes including a silver in the 400IM and biggest pb of the meet with 28.05 seconds off his 200 back!  Great work Connor

Clara – pb’d her 50 free in a time which set new SNM Age Group and Open records and picked up 3 medals too :-)

Lilly – on the comeback trail, Lilly swam 4 pb’s from 6 swims and picked up gold and silver medals!

Nic – was in top form with 8 pb’s from 9 swims picking up SI Champs & NZ Secondary School qualifying times.

Olivia – 2 pb’s from 4 swims plus 4 new swims and 4 top ten finishes!

Wilson – 2 pb’s from 2 swims plus 4 new times and a top ten finish!

Skye – 1 pb from 5 swims, finishing top ten in every event including gold, silver and bronze medals.

Reuben – 5 pb’s from 9 swims with a bronze in the 200 breast and 4th in the 100 breast

Nick – 5 pb’s from 10 swims included top ten finishes in 9 events as well as a silver and 2 bronze medals.  Nick took out the trophy for Best Overall Male 11-12 years.  Congratulations Nick!

Emma – in her first away meet with the club, Emma had a 100% pb rate with 5 pb’s from 5 swims.  Well done Emma :-)

Hannah – had a great consistent meet with 5 pb’s from 7 swims

Matai – was on form with 6 pb’s from 7 swims which included 5 top ten finishes

Jacob – was also on form with 6 pb’s from 7 swims which included 2 top ten finishes and 2 National qualifying times!  Well done Jacob.

Ruby-Lou – 2 pb’s from 8 swims with gold medals for her signature races – 200 and 100 fly as well as 3 more top ten finishes

Seirian – swam consistently all weekend with 5 pb’s from 7 swims including 12.29 seconds off her 400 free time

 

Full results on our website here.

 

A huge thank you to Mainland Foundation who supported the team with a donation to help cover the accommodation and transport costs.  Your support is really appreciated.