Wellington Champs 2016

 

It’s been a couple of weeks now since the Nelson South team arrived back from Wellington which has allowed everyone time to reflect on what was a great weekend of swimming.  Nelson South took a team of 20 who competed with around 600 other swimmers over the long weekend at the Kilbirnie Aquatic Centre. 

Here’s a summary of the action and results (in alphabetical order):

Zara Aydon – 6 pb’s from 8 swims including huge gains in the 400IM, 400m free and 200m fly which secured her place at SNZ Juniors with these 3 qualifying swims!  Congratulations Zara!

Cate Barton – swimming at Wellington for the first time, it was great to have Cate in the team and she aquitted herself well with 3 pb’s from 5 swims.

Finella Gibbs-Beal – 6 pb’s from 11 swims which included 2 silver medals, a Juniors time for next year and a new SNM record :-)

Lola Gibbs-Beal – 6 pb’s from 7 swims and got our hearts racing when she was just pipped for a bronze medal in the 50m breast.

Lilly Hall – a fantastic 9 pb’s from 11 swims as well as 2 gold medals AND 3 SNZ Junior times for 10 year olds – AND SHE’S ONLY 9!!!  Congratulations Lilly :-)

Nic Hall - showing the way for his little sister, Nic carved seconds off all his breaststroke swims and overall swam  5pb’s from 8 swims.

Skye Humphries – 8 pb’s from 13 swims, Skye won 5 silver medals including surprise silvers in the 200m free and 200IM.

Angelina Johnston – a solid weekend of swimming including a handy pb in the 50m free.

Kaleb Johnston – had a great weekend with 7 pb’s from 12 swims which was capped off with a bronze medal in the 50m back.

Luke Kelly – proved he can mix it with the big boys with 6 top ten finishes and a good pb in the 50m free.

Reuben Lile – showed his strength in his favoured breaststroke with top ten finishes in the 50m and 100m and a 4th in the 200m breast.  Overall 5 pb’s from 9 swims.

Rebecca Loach – not content with Juniors times for this year, Rebecca qualified for next year too!  6 pb’s from 11 swims and 3 top ten finishes in a hotly contested age group.

Hannah Martin – also swimming at Wellington for the first time, Hannah was a great addition to the team and swam a cracking 50m free.

Eddie Neill – if you put him in a lane next to an up and coming “young buck” swimmer, he’s not going to be beaten :-) .

Libby Neill – with a big personal program of 9 swims, Libby also spent a huge amount of time with our younger team members to make sure Lilly and Lola were well looked after and supported.  Well done Libby!

Jett Persico – swam 3 pb’s from 6 swims, which included a bronze medal in the 50m breast and 2 fourth places in the 100m and 200m breast.

Oliver Stark – had an outstanding weekend, making it to the podium 8 times (1 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze), swimming 12 pb’s from 16 swims which included a NAGs time or two!  Well done Oliver!

Ruby-Lou Stuart – started the meet with a bang with 26.11 seconds off her 800m free with a 4th place and a NAGs time (biggest pb of the meet)!  She swam solidly all weekend with 6 pb’s from 10 swims and won a bronze medal in the 200m fly.

Georgie Trengrove – 6 events, top ten finishes in all of them including 2 silver and 2 bronze medals (and I think a couple of NAGs times too!). 

Daniel Trevurza – another swimmer who was no stranger to the podium with 2 silvers and 3 bronze medals, 11 pb’s from 15 swims and a new SNM record for the 50m breast.

Full results and records here.